Current Bids and Sole Source Requests:

Sealed bids will be received by the Office of Procurement Services, at the address listed on the bid or RFP document for the purchase of the items listed below.

Mississippi State University anticipates purchasing the items listed below (labeled SSP) as a sole source purchase. Anyone objecting to a certain purchase shall follow the procedures as outlined in the appropriate links.

Any bid file marked with an "FS" indicates an item or group of items that Mississippi State University is selling. In order to place a bid on these items, follow the instructions found in the description of the particular bid.

Please see our General Bid Terms for standard terms and conditions that govern every bid.

Please call 662-325-2553 for all bid questions.


Notice of RFP Award:

RFP 26-30 for a Mobile Educational Aquifer Exhibit. The evaluation team has reviewed the two proposals received in response to this RFP and have determined that Design Display is the best option for MSU. A summary of the award information can be found in the RFP 26-30 Post Award Report.


Submission Deadline Wed September 2nd, 2026 at 8:00 am

SSN 267-026Synergy Sports Technology - Women's Basketball Coaching and Scouting Platform Subscription.

Submission Deadline Wed September 2nd, 2026 at 8:00 am

SSN 267-028Axiom and Speedflex True Football Helmets and components manufactured by Riddell All American Sports.

Submission Deadline Fri September 4th, 2026 at 8:00 am

SSN 267-029Support & Maintenance for ARMS Enterprise, Arms Mobile, Arms v3 CAD, Arms Nibrs, Public Mapping Portal Maxient Submitter.

Submission Deadline Fri September 4th, 2026 at 9:00 am

Bid 26-98FS2016 Dodge Caravan. To bid on this item, please visit: GovDeals.com

Submission Deadline Wed September 9th, 2026 at 2:00 pm

Bid MSU2026100 RFQPROFESSIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTING SERVICES FOR MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure (SPCC) Plan.

Submission Deadline Wed September 9th, 2026 at 2:00 pm

Bid MSU2026101Optical Security Turnstiles.

Submission Deadline Wed September 9th, 2026 at 2:00 pm

Bid MSU2026102Wolf River Reforestation. Form D. Drawings.

Submission Deadline Thu September 10th, 2026 at 8:00 am

SSN 267-030Anthropic Claude Artificial Intelligence (AI) Cloud Service.

Submission Deadline Thu September 10th, 2026 at 8:00 am

SSN 267-031Parchment Receive Premium- Web-based platform to automate and integrate MSU's high volume of documents directly into Technolution's Slate and automatically match credential to the student record.

Submission Deadline Thu September 10th, 2026 at 8:00 am

SSN 267-032AI Website Conversion Agent and Always On Recruiter Agent are two integrated modules of the Halda enrollment platform, provided by Halda, Inc.

Submission Deadline Wed September 16th, 2026 at 2:00 pm

MSU2026098 RFPWaste Disposal and Recycling Services. Q&A. Appendix B.

Submission Deadline Wed September 16th, 2026 at 2:00 pm

Bid MSU2026104IDEELab Metal Mobile Training Unit.

Submission Deadline Wed September 16th, 2026 at 2:00 pm

Bid MSU2026105Heavy-Duty Pickup Truck.

Submission Deadline Wed September 16th, 2026 at 9:00 am

Bid 26-52FSUltimaker S5 3D Printer. To bid on this item, please visit: GovDeals.com

Submission Deadline Thu September 17th, 2026 at 8:00 am

SSN 267-033Experimental catfish diets containing 28% crude protein formulated to contain 3% and 6% lipids.

Submission Deadline Thu September 17th, 2026 at 8:00 am

SSN 267-035Precision X-Ray, X-Rad320.

Submission Deadline Fri September 18th, 2026 at 8:00 am

SSN 267-034Exxat cloud-based clinical and experiential education management software.

Submission Deadline Tue September 22nd, 2026 at 2:00 pm

Bid MSU2026097 RFPScholarship and Financial Aid Optimization Consulting Services.

Submission Deadline Tue September 22nd, 2026 at 2:00 pm

Bid MSU2026106Replace the interior fill media for all three of the Marley Cooling Towers.

Right is hereby reserved to waive informalities.
By: Jennifer Mayfield, Director of Procurement Services
An equal opportunity/affirmative action employer.


Contact Information

McArthur Hall, 6th Floor

Mississippi State University
Procurement Services
P.O. Box 5307
Mississippi State, MS 39762

Mailstop: 9718

Hours of Operation: M-F 8am - 5pm

Phone: 662-325-2550
Fax: 662-325-8640

Email Us